Program

Program

 

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

Day 5

08:30 - 09:00

Coffee & Sandwich

 

Higgs at LHC

Large Scale Structure (LSS), Gravitational Waves

CMB/Inflation

Neutrinos

Genesis

09:00 - 09:30

Welcome

Shinji Tsujikawa

Toshitaka Kajino

Xiao-Gang He

 

Marine Kuna (ATLAS)
40'

09:30 - 10:00

Javier Cuevas Maestro (CMS)
40'

Takahiro Tanaka

Tomo Takahashi

Qun Wu
(Daya Bay)

Jessie Shelton (ADM)

10:00 - 10:30

M. Van Putten

Jinn-ouk Gong

Phillip Litchfield (T2K)

Peter Tinyakov

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:30

S.Y. Choi

Juhan Kim

Ravi Sheth

Seon-Hee Seo (RENO)

Enrico Nardi

11:30 - 12:00

Jae Sik Lee

Arman Shafieloo

Misao Sasaki

Jelena Maricic (Double Chooz)

R. Allahverdi

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

 

Dark Matter

Dark Matter

Free Excursion

Neutrinos / Higgs

Genesis

13:30 - 14:00

Carsten Rott (IceCube)

Ehud Duchovni (XENON)

Carlo Giunti

Eibun Senaha

14:00 - 14:30

Carmelo Sgro
(Fermi-LAT)

Alexandre Lindote (LUX)

Eung Jin Chun

W.I. Park

14:30 - 15:00

C. Weniger

Joel Sander (CDMS)

S.K. Kang

Break

15:00 - 15:30

Hyunmin Lee

Juhee Lee (KIMS)

T.C. Yuan

Summary
Particle - Kaoru Hagiwara
Cosmo - Ewan Stewart

15:30 - 16:00

Break

Break

Break

16:00 - 16:30

Seongchan Park

Max Baak (ATLAS)
40'

Contributed talks
Parallel Session
:
Particle Physics, DM (Room 1503)
Parallel Session
:
Cosmology and Gravity (Room 1114)

16:30 - 17:00

Seungwon Baek

Sandhya Jain (CMS) 40'

 

17:00 - 17:30

B. Dutta
40'

17:30 - 19:00

Reception

 

 

19:00 ~

Banquet

 

Nov 5 (Mon) Day 1

 

08:20-08:50 Coffee & Sandwich

09:00-09:10 T. Kamon Welcome address (Chair: P. Ko)

 

Morning session - Higgs at LHC (Chair: J. Sander )

09:10-09:50 Marine Kuna Higgs searches with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC

09:50-10:30 Javier Cuevas Maestro CMS results on Higgs Physics

10:30-11:00 Break   

11:00-11:30 S.Y. Choi Spin and Parity Determination of the New Boson

11:30-12:00 Jae Sik Lee SUSY Higgses in the light of LHC discoveries

 

12:00-13:30 Lunch

 

Afternoon session I Dark Matter Ⅰ (Chair: Marine Kuna )

13:30-14:00 Carsten Rott Dark Matter Searches with IceCube

14:00-14:30 Carmelo Sgro Latest results from the Fermi-LAT

14:30-15:00 C. Weniger Smoking gun or damp squib? Gamma-ray line(s) in the Fermi LAT data

15:00-15:30 Hyun Min Lee Axion-mediated dark matter and Higgs diphoton signal

15:30-16:00 Break

 

Afternoon session II Dark Matter Ⅰ (Chair: P. Ko )

16:00-16:30 Seongchan Park Kaluza-Klein Dark Matter in the era of the LHC

16:30-17:00 Seungwon Baek General Aspects of Higgs Portal Dark Matter

 

17:30 ~ Reception - 1st floor lobby

 

 

Nov 5 (Tue) Day 2

 

08:30-09:00 Coffee & Sandwich

 

Morning session Large Scale Structure (LSS), Gravitational Waves (Chair: M. Sasaki )

09:00-09:30 Shinji Tsujikawa Constraints on dark energy models from recent observations

09:30-10:00 Takahiro Tanaka Gravitational waves and modified gravity theories

10:00-10:30 M. Van Putten Searches for gravitational waves in the Transient Universe

10:30-11:00 Break   

11:00-11:30 Juhan Kim The Horizon Run Simulations

11:30-12:00 Arman Shafieloo Form of Primordial Spectrum and Cosmological Parameter Estimation

 

12:00-13:30 Lunch

 

Afternoon session I Dark Matter Ⅱ (Chair: DongHee Kim )

13:30-14:00 Ehud Duchovni XENON

14:00-14:30 Alexandre Lindote The LUX Experiment: Status and Future Plans

14:30-15:00 Joel Sander Results from CDMS

15:00-15:30 Juhee Lee The status of KIMS experiment

 

15:30-16:00 Break

 

Afternoon session II Dark Matter Ⅱ (Chair: Javier Maestro )

16:00-16:40 Max Baak Searches for Dark Matter with the ATLAS detector

16:40-17:20 Sandhya Jain CMS results on Dark Matter physics

17:20-18:00 B. Dutta Dark Matter at Collider

 

 

 

Nov 7 (Wed) Day 3

 

08:30-09:00 Coffee & Sandwich

 

Morning session Ⅰ CMB/ Inflation (Chair: T. Kamon )

09:00-09:30 Toshitaka Kajino Cosmological and astrophysical constraints on the neutrino mass and mass hierarchy

09:30-10:00 Tomo Takahashi Probing the early Universe with Primordial Fluctuations: beyond fNL

10:00-10:30 Jinn-ouk Gong Towards more precise estimates of the primordial bispectrum

10:30-11:00 Break   

11:00-11:30 Ravi Sheth Using clusters to constrain cosmology: Recent progress

11:30-12:00 Misao Sasaki Non-Gaussian bubbles in the Sky - a possible signature of string landscape from inflation

 

11:30-13:30 Lunch

 

 

 

Nov 8 (Thur) Day 4

 

08:30-09:00 Coffee & Sandwich

 

Morning session Neutrinos /Ⅰ (Chair: Carsten Rott )

09:00-09:30 Xiao-Gang He Nonzero theta_13 and Models for Neutrino Masses and Mixing

09:30-10:00 Qun Wu Improved Measurement of Electron-antineutrino Disappearance at Daya Bay

10:00-10:30 Phillip Litchfield Recent results from the T2K long-baseline neutrino experiment

10:30-11:00 Break   

11:00-11:30 Seon-Hee Seo Status & Prospect of RENO, and RENO-50

11:30-12:00 Jelena Maricic Recent results from Double Chooz experiment

 

12:00-13:30 Lunch

 

Afternoon session I Neutrinos Ⅱ (Chair: B. Dutta )

13:30-14:00 Carlo Giunti Status of Three-Neutrino Mixing and Beyond

14:00-14:30 Eung Jin Chun Higgs at seesaw type II

14:30-15:00 S.K. Kang Comprehensive study of two Higgs doublet model in light of 125 GeV the new boson

15:00-15:30 T.C. Yuan Distinguishing the 125 GeV Higgs Mimickers

 

15:30-16:00 Break

 

Afternoon session II  - Contributed talks

Parallel Session Ⅰ(Chair: J.S. Lee) : Particle Physics, DM (Room 1503)

16:00-16:20 J.C. Park Decaying dark matter and Fermi 130 GeV gamma-ray line

16:20-16:40 Xiaoyuan Huang Testing 130 GeV Gamma-Ray Line with Fermi-LAT data

16:40-17:00 Thomas Flacke Phenomenological Implications of general UED

17:00-17:20 Sumit Kumar The New Minimal Supersymmetric SO(10) GUT

17:20-17:40 Yoshitaro Takaesu Determination of mass hierarchy with medium baseline reactor neutrino experiments

17:40-18:00 Haiying Cai Mono Vector-Quark Production at the LHC

 

Parallel Session Ⅱ (Chair: M. van Putten) : Cosmology and Gravity (Room 1114)

16:00-16:20 Seokcheon Lee Observational signature for modified gravity

16:20-16:40 Soo A Kim No-boundary measure and preference for large e-foldings in multi-field inflation

16:40-17:00 Sanil Unnikrishnan Inflation using non-canonical scalar fields

17:00-17:20 Soumini Chaudhury Sizing-up the WIMPs of Milky Way

17:20-17:40 Dominika Konikowska Cosmology challenges brane scenarios in AdS_5

 

19:00 - Banquet

 

 

 

Nov 9 (Fri) Day 5

 

08:30-09:00 Coffee & Sandwich

 

Morning session Genesis Ⅰ (Chair: Eung Jin Chun )

09:30-10:00 Jessie Shelton Darkogenesis

10:00-10:30 Peter Tinyakov Constraints on dark matter from compact stars

10:30-11:00 Break   

11:00-11:30 Enrico Nardi Leptogenesis and neutrino masses

11:30-12:00 R. Allahverdi Non-thermal dark matter and baryogenesis

 

12:00-13:30 Lunch

 

Afternoon session Ⅰ- Genesis Ⅱ (Chair : T.C. Yuan )

13:30-14:00 Eibun Senaha Overview of electroweak baryogenesis

14:00-14:30 W.I. Park Baryogenesis in the presence of thermal inflation

 

14:30-15:00 Break

 

Afternoon session Summary

15:00-15:40 Kaoru Hagiwara Particle Physics

15:40-16:20 Ewan Stewart Cosmology and Gravity

16:20-16:30 Barbara Szczerbinska Announcement PPC 2013

 

KIAS Conference

Home